Our 19th Annual Photo Contest is now open for entries. You can submit your best images HERE

Orchid, Moth Orchid, Phalaenopsis Montclair Valentine 'Carmela's Pixie'

Phalaenopsis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phalaenopsis (fay-lay-NOP-sis) (Info)
Grex name:Montclair Valentine
Clonal name:Carmela's Pixie
Additional cultivar information:(Phal. Taisuco Lienhung x Phal. Happy Valentine)
Synonym:Doritaenopsis Montclair Valentine

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glasgow, Kentucky

Fajardo, Puerto Rico

Friendswood, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP