Yew, English Yew 'Washingtonii'

Taxus baccata

Family: Taxaceae
Genus: Taxus (TAKS-us) (Info)
Species: baccata (BAK-ah-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Washingtonii
Synonym:Taxus canadensis var. washingtonii

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 13, 2008, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Often considered Taxus baccata but having different growth habits from the species. "This Yew is generally recognized by the yellowish green branchlets with strongly falcate leaves in which the uppermost leaves overlap branchlets near the base of the blade (when pressed), and by the leaves tapering to a sharply acute apex. The leaves spreading in the same plane as branchlets are indicative of plants with horizontal branching as originally described for this variety."

BACK TO TOP