There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Orchid, Pansy Orchid, Miltoniopsis Rene Komoda 'Pacific Clouds'

Miltoniopsis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Miltoniopsis (mil-toh-nee-OP-sis) (Info)
Grex name:Rene Komoda
Clonal name:Pacific Clouds
Additional cultivar information:(Mps. Edwidge Sabourin X Mps. santanaei)
Hybridized by Komoda
Synonym:Miltonia Rene Komoda

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Orange/Apricot

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chantilly, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP