Gaultheria Species, Chilean Wintergreen

Gaultheria mucronata

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gaultheria (gol-THAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mucronata (muh-kron-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Arbutus mucronata
Synonym:Arbutus rigida
Synonym:Brossaea mucronata
Synonym:Gaultheria fergana
Synonym:Gaultheria remyana

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Textured

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Marysville, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP