It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Rhododendron Species

Rhododendron campylocarpum subsp. caloxanthum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: campylocarpum subsp. caloxanthum
Synonym:Rhododendron caloxanthum
Synonym:Rhododendron telopeum
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Coral/Apricot

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Knoxville, Tennessee

Tyler, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP