Kalanchoe Species, Baby Penwiper, Spotted Kalanchoe, Stipped Kalanchoe

Kalanchoe humilis

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: humilis (HEW-mil-is) (Info)
Synonym:Kalanchoe figueiredoi
Synonym:Kalanchoe prasina

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 17, 2011, Anniesfollies from Carlsbad, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I purchased one in a 4" pot at the Huntington Gardens (in LA) sale last fall because the coloring is so lovely. Their tag says frost tender, best in container, part sun. Today I did some internet research and came up with more information from San Marcos Growers (in Santa Barbara, CA). Here's the link: http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?pl... Their info says it gets much bigger than as stated above, and also says, "water occasionally to very little." Mine, which is just being re-potted today, has been knocked about and pretty well been ignored, yet has survived well, and with very little water. I'll try to remember to post an update next spring after i... read more

BACK TO TOP