Kleinia Species, Coral Senecio, Scarlet Kleinia

Kleinia fulgens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kleinia (KLINE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fulgens (FUL-jenz) (Info)
Synonym:Notonia fulgens
Synonym:Notoniopsis fulgens
Synonym:Senecio fulgens

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 2, 2013, spadyx from Milwaukee, WI wrote:

This plant is best displayed if it is kept trimmed (in spring) and the swollen lower stems are allowed to develop. It will bloom in the winter with orange to scarlet blooms. Without trimming, it will tend to become leggy and unattractive.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The Kleinia fulgens develops a swollen base. The leaves turn purplish in the sun

BACK TO TOP