Our 19th Annual Photo Contest is now open for entries. You can submit your best images HERE

Lysimachia, Blue Pimpernel, Flaxleaf Pimpernel 'Gentian Blue'

Lysimachia monellii subsp. monellii

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Lysimachia (ly-si-MAK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: monellii subsp. monellii
Cultivar: Gentian Blue
Synonym:Anagallis monellii

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Long Beach, California

Santa Rosa, California

Averill Park, New York

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 14, 2012, Villainesse from Santa Rosa, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Just put this in, so I'm waiting to see how it does. It is currently available at Annie's Annuals, both online and at their large business in Richmond, CA. They claim it is perennial in zones 9 - 11 and once established needs no water.

BACK TO TOP