Inga Species, Ice Cream Bean

Inga feuilleei

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Inga (ING-ah) (Info)
Species: feuilleei
Synonym:Inga cumingiana
Synonym:Inga edulis
Synonym:Inga feuillei

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 26, 2010, phoenixtropical from Mesa, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Pacay grows well in Phoenix Arizona. Mine has yet to fruit but flowered a little bit last spring. It has been in the ground for 3 years. It reportedly can withstand several degrees below freezing so I protect it when there is a freeze warning. The leaves are dark green and beautiful, even in our alkaline Arizona soil. I have written an article giving more details on this plant which can be found at:

http://www.phoenixtropicals.com/pacay.html

BACK TO TOP