Mesembryanthemum Species

Mesembryanthemum holense

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mesembryanthemum (mes-em-bry-ANTH-ee-mum) (Info)
Species: holense
Synonym:Phyllobolus herbertii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP