White Teak, Malay Bush-beech, Gumhar

Gmelina arborea

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gmelina (g-MEL-in-uh) (Info)
Species: arborea (ar-BOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Gmelina sinuata

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP