Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Agave, Butterfly Agave, Century Plant, Maguey 'Kichiokan Aurea-variegata'

Agave potatorum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: potatorum (poh-tuh-TOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Kichiokan Aurea-variegata
Synonym:Agave potatorum var. kichiokan

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Palm Springs, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2015, jnelson286 from Palm Springs, CA wrote:

I have been trying to find this beautiful Agave and have not been able to find it. Does anyone know of a supplier (within the USA) who carries these?
Jim Nelson ([email protected]
thank you

BACK TO TOP