Euphorbia Species, Greek Spiny Spurge

Euphorbia acanthothamnos

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: acanthothamnos (a-kanth-oh-THAM-nos) (Info)
Synonym:Tithymalus acanthothamnos

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 1, 2008, bagel_k from Central, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

Eastern Mediterranean (Crete, Greece, Turkey) subshrub, up to 12 inches tall. This is a Greek and Aegean endemic plant growing from sea level to over 2000m. A spiny cushion-like shrub which flowers from March to June. It grows mainly in limestone areas. Its name means "thorny bush" in Greek.

BACK TO TOP