Baccharis Species, Broombush, False Willow

Baccharis dioica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baccharis (BAK-uh-riss) (Info)
Species: dioica (dy-oh-EE-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Baccharis rohriana
Synonym:Baccharis vahlii

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2012, amygirl from Lafayette, IN (Zone 5a) wrote:

It grows easily from cuttings. It is also native to southern Mexico and the West Indies. It is believed to be no longer existing in the wild in south Florida.

Neutral

On Nov 8, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This species of Baccharis is Endangered due to habitat destruction. It was found only in Miami-Dade County in Florida.

BACK TO TOP