It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Holly Vine Fern, Holly Leaf Fern, Holly Fern, Climbing Holly Fern, Hollyleaf Fringedfern

Lomariopsis kunzaena

Family: Lomariopsidaceae
Genus: Lomariopsis
Species: kunzaena
Synonym:Stenochlaena kunzeana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 16, 2008, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This fern is found in limestone sinks and hammocks mostly in Dade County (Miami area). There are no large populations, thus it is an Endangered Species.
It is a creeper with a leaf that resembles holly, and has a winged petiole and rachis.

BACK TO TOP