Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Swiss Chard 'Northern Lights Mix'

Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Northern Lights Mix
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Category:

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP