Peperomia Species, Coin Leaf Peperomia, Owl Eye Peperomia

Peperomia polybotrya

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Peperomia (pep-er-ROH-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: polybotrya (pol-ly-BOT-ree-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Piper polybotrya

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Red

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2018, Kell from (Zone 9b) wrote:

So similar to Peperomia polybotrya, Coin Leaf Peperomia. The leaves of Pilea peperomioides are rounded while Peperomia polybotrya comes to a point. The flowers are different also.
[[email protected]]

BACK TO TOP