Bellis Species, Bruisewort, Common Daisy, English Daisy, Lawn Daisy, Woundwort

Bellis perennis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bellis (BEL-liss) (Info)
Species: perennis (per-EN-is) (Info)
Synonym:Aster bellis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Auburn, Alabama

Anchorage, Alaska

Juneau, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

CARLOTTA, California

Norco, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

Augusta, Georgia

Hampton, Illinois

Kansas City, Kansas

Daggett, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Troy, New York

Holly Springs, North Carolina

Dayton, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Marion, South Carolina

Norfolk, Virginia

Indianola, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Orchards, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 4, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I've tried double forms twice in Boston Z6a, neither time did they long survive or self-sow.

This is a plant that delights in cool weather. It dislikes the hot humid summers on the east coast of N. America, and I can't imagine it doing well south of Z6. I've never seen it naturalized here in Massachusetts. It's widely naturalized in the Pacific Northwest, where summers are cool.

Positive

On Jan 13, 2008, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Just last spring I was complaining that my English Daisies I'd planted the year before didn't make it through the winter. Today, I'm sitting here in shock because today, January 12th, I've got not one, but THREE blooms on some that I grew from seed this year. Amazing. Just amazing. We've had below zero weather and two major snowstorms already this winter, so you'd have thought that would have been enough to at least kill it off to ground level. HA! These are some really tough plants!

Positive

On May 18, 2005, Gindee77 from Hampton, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This daisy does well in my zone 5 garden. It comes back even after a tough winter.

Neutral

On Mar 27, 2003, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

Lawn Daisy is a lawn weed, but it looks very pretty in the lawn and stays low growing. It is not much a problem in the lawn, however, it maybe hard to get rid of. I once thought about adding some to my lawn for color, but decided against it.

If you go a nursery you can buy a number of types that are not the same as the invasive lawn weed. These types will be non invasive. I have planted both the white nursery variety and the red. They perform well but don't like to be over watered.

If you want have the lawn weed variety you have to transplant one from a lawn or you can find the seeds online if you look very hard. When you mow the lawn the flowers will be cut off, but they will grow right back.

Neutral

On May 4, 2002, Lilith from Durham,
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Familiar to children as a favourite flower for picking, and the raw material for daisy-chains, this plant is also known to gardeners as a pernicious weed that is almost impossible to eradicate from lawns. The flower heads, carried singly above a rosette of leaves, close at night or in dull weather and provide the origin of the common name ('day's eye').

BACK TO TOP