Giant Asparagus

Asparagus horridus

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Asparagus (a-SPARE-uh-gus) (Info)
Species: horridus (HOR-id-us) (Info)
Synonym:Asparagus aphyllus var. stipularis
Synonym:Asparagus aphyllus subsp. stipularis
Synonym:Asparagus stipularis
Synonym:Asparagus stipularis var. brachyclados
Synonym:Asparagus stipularis var. horridus

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP