Glandularia, Cedros Island Verbena 'De la Mina'

Glandularia lilacina

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lilacina (ly-las-SY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: De la Mina
Synonym:Verbena lilacina
Synonym:Verbena

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Aliso Viejo, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Penn Valley, California

Richmond, California

Sebastopol, California

Vacaville, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP