Dittrichia Species, Sticky Elecampagne, Sticky Elecampane

Dittrichia viscosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dittrichia (dit-TRIK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: viscosa (vis-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cupularia viscosa
Synonym:Erigeron viscosus
Synonym:Inula viscosa
Synonym:Jacobaea viscosa

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 23, 2009, Zaragoza from Zaragoza,
Spain (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a native (SW Europe) shrub that can grow in any condition, in extremely degradated soils, borders of roads, etc, support too saly soils, strong winds, dry conditions, full sun. Very appropiate for native xeriscaping, it give us a great advantage: when all the rest of plants are dormant or died, Dittrichia viscosa is flowering, all the summer and fall (autumn). This is a chance for bees, flies, butterflies and other pollinators that find these flowers when rest of plants are fruiting or dieing.

BACK TO TOP