Arsenic Bush, Dooleyweed, Smooth Senna

Senna septemtrionalis

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: septemtrionalis
Synonym:Cassia elegans
Synonym:Cassia laevigata
Synonym:Cassia septemtrionalis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this shrub or small tree that has both a tap and lateral root system. Arsenic Bush, Dooleyweed, Smooth Senna, kolomona, kalamona (Senna septemtrionalis; synonyms: Adipera laevigata, Cassia floribunda, Cassia laevigata, Cassia septemtrionalis, Senna x floribunda, Senna septentrionalis) also is commonly known as laburnum, yellow shower, Brazilian buttercup, mosimosi, naseni karakarawa and winivinika. It is native to Mexico (Chiapas, Jalisco, Michoacan, Oaxaca, Veracruz), Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua. Being widely naturalized in the tropics, it can be found in Hawaii and Puerto Rico. Senna septemtrionalis has glabrous, compound, 6 to 8 cm long leaves that usually have 3 to 4 pairs of 4.5 to 7 cm leaflets and no terminal leaflet. The pointed leaflets are w... read more

BACK TO TOP