Costus Species, Indian Head Ginger, Spiral Ginger

Costus scaber

Family: Costaceae
Genus: Costus (KOS-tus) (Info)
Species: scaber (SKAB-er) (Info)
Synonym:Costus anachiri
Synonym:Costus ciliatus
Synonym:Costus scaberulus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonifay, Florida

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida (2 reports)

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP