Dianthus Species, Hairy Garden Pink, Wild Pink

Dianthus balbisii subsp. knappii

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: balbisii subsp. knappii
Synonym:Dianthus knappii
Synonym:Dianthus liburnicus var. knappii
Synonym:Dianthus pumilio
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bar Harbor, Maine

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Honeoye Falls, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Royersford, Pennsylvania

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2005, granitegirl from Bar Harbor, ME (Zone 4b) wrote:

Planted it about four years ago. It comes back and flowers reliably, but hasn't spread, and has stayed pretty much the same size. It is kind of lanky. Can't call it floppy, exactly, because the stems are wiry - but they go sideways as much as they go up. Beautiful clear, pale yellow, though. Wish it would spread!

Neutral

On Sep 2, 2001, Baa wrote:

A perennial Pink from Hungary

Finely downey grass like, blue-green leaves, bears small (half inch) bright-pale yellow single flowers.

Flowers June-September

Prefers well drained, slightly limey soil in sun.

BACK TO TOP