It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Colchicum Species, Spring Colchicum. Naked Ladies, Meadow Saffron

Colchicum kesselringii

Family: Colchicaceae
Genus: Colchicum (KOHL-chik-um) (Info)
Species: kesselringii
Synonym:Colchicum alberti
Synonym:Colchicum regelii
Synonym:Synsiphon crociflorus

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Monkton, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP