Aloe Species

Aloe divaricata subsp. tulearensis

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: divaricata subsp. tulearensis
Synonym:Aloe tulearensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Reseda, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 6, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this is a gem of a species, with incredible turquoise coloration adorned with large, bright red marginal teeth. Recently described (eary 2000s ) plant from Madagascar. Reportedly related to Aloe divariacata, but does not grow anything like one (very slow in comparison). Does tend to get long stems up to 4' but decumbent and branching into large colonies of low-growing plants. With lots of sun, turquoise leaves can take on a purplish coloration.

BACK TO TOP