Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Tillandsia Bromeliad, Air Plant

Tillandsia butzii

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: butzii
Synonym:Platystachys inanis
Synonym:Tillandsia inanis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Veined

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Hayward, California

Walnut, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 23, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I have had T. butzii for many years here in the bay area and its been a steady, if slow, grower. This June it bloomed for the first time. My clump has lived though 07's freeze and 09's almost as bad January weekend. The only time they have died from cold was in 1998 when we had a 28f. So,it's on the cusp in colder than average winters here. I do like the way its bulbill offsets fall off and attach to a horizontal branch on their own..not many Tillandsia's other than Spanish moss have done that for me.
A plant worth fishing out of the Tilly bins at Home Depot and such!

BACK TO TOP