Shrub Vinca, Pink Kopsia, Kopsia Merah, Pink Gardenia

Kopsia fruticosa

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kopsia (KOPS-ee-a) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cerbera fruticosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2017, Happy9 from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

I live in Ft. Lauderdale, FL and I bought this glorious plant several years ago. I already knew about Kopsia fruticosa from researching s. African flowering plants that do well in our zone. I had also read that this plant has not been known to set seed and consequently is quite rare. I can't say enough lovely things about this beautiful and rewarding plant! It flowers non-stop and what a show it is! It likes it's roots in the shade I think and the rest of it in half day full sun, it loves organic feeding and when it needs more you'll notice the flowers losing their bright colours. It loves good rich soil amendment every now and again and loves being watered! (Don't make it soggy though) The best part of my lovely Kopsia is that my plant sets seed constantly and I now have about 12 beautif... read more

Positive

On May 10, 2009, kiloa from Miami, FL wrote:

Generally blooms year round. I've just bought one, in Miami, so it's too early really to report on, although this shrub looks great (full of flowers) at Fairchild Gardens (Coral Gables, FL). One source recommends full sun, rich soil and frequent watering for best results and to go light on pruning it. It is a slow grower (less than 4" per year).

BACK TO TOP