Dendrocnide Species, Devil Nettle, Elephant Nettle, Fever Nettle

Dendrocnide sinuata

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Dendrocnide (den-dro-NY-dee) (Info)
Species: sinuata (sin-yoo-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dendrocnide crenulata
Synonym:Laportea crenulata
Synonym:Urera crenulata
Synonym:Urtica crenulata

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP