It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Mint Mocha'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Mint Mocha
Additional cultivar information:(PP20387, aka Balcimoa)
Hybridized by Ramirez
Registered or introduced: 2008
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2014, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine lives in a hanging basket. I have not been too disciplined at saving and overwintering cuttings but would really like to have this one in subsequent years. Very multicolored and the heavily lobed leaves bring additional interest to pots and hanging baskets.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2009, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have 2 of this one and each is a different color mix. One has lots of red and the other more yellow/green. The one more red is in more light.

Per Ball, the original growers, better color in more shade so mine is doing the opposite.

Thisis mounded upright variety with large ducksfoot shaped leaves. It seems pretty tough too. I LOVE it!

BACK TO TOP