Atocion Species, Catchfly

Atocion compactum

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Atocion
Species: compactum (kom-PAK-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Silene compacta

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (pink-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Punta Gorda, Florida

Eveleth, Minnesota

Friedens, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 25, 2011, wetdogfarm from Eveleth, MN (Zone 3a) wrote:

Behaves as a biennial for me. Hardy in zone 3a. I am careful to deadhead.

BACK TO TOP