Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Phyllanthus Species, Ceylon Myrtle, Mousetail Plant, Myrtle-Leaf Leaf-Flower

Phyllanthus myrtifolius

Family: Phyllanthaceae
Genus: Phyllanthus (fil-LAN-thus) (Info)
Species: myrtifolius () (Info)
Synonym:Diasperus myrtifolius
Synonym:Macraea myrtifolia

Category:

Groundcovers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP