Peruvian Torch

Echinopsis peruviana var. truxillensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: peruviana var. truxillensis
Synonym:Trichocereus peruvianus var. truxillensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2009, edric from Oak Hill, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

The last three photos are the long spine variety:They are very different, in appearance, not the same color, is the biggest difference, th short spine, is the color of San Pedro, light green, and the long spine is dark green by comparison, and the spines on the short spine are very short by comparison, but like I said before they're both sold as Peruvian Torch, Ed

Neutral

On Jul 11, 2009, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This variety is the short spined variety of Echinopsis peruviana (Trichocereus peruvianus) and contains the highest concentration of mescaline alkaloids of any of the varieties, which is used for religious ceremonial purposes.

BACK TO TOP