Dictyanthus Species, Talayote

Dictyanthus pavonii

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dictyanthus (dik-tee-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: pavonii
Synonym:Dictyanthus campanulatus
Synonym:Dictyanthus stapeliiflorus
Synonym:Matelea pavonii
Synonym:Matelea stapeliiflora
Synonym:Stapelia campanulata

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP