Cuphea Species, Schumann’s Cuphea

Cuphea schumannii

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: schumannii (shoo-MAHN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Parsonsia schumannii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Red-Orange

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zephyrhills, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Lincoln, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2009, SusanLouise from Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

A lovely tropical plant that grows wonderfully in a pot. I plan on overwintering ours along with taking some cuttings for more plants next Spring. I can't wait for the hummingbirds to use this plant during it's migration southbound which should be starting here within the next week or two. the blooms are a beauticul combination of a medium orange/deep coral color with lavender lips at the tips!

BACK TO TOP