It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Cockscomb, Plume Plant, Feathered Amaranth (Plumosa Group) 'Castle Yellow'

Celosia argentea var. plumosa

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: Castle Yellow
Additional cultivar information:(Castle Series)
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2009, Tammylp from Lima, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Grew purchased plants last year; they reseeded and returned this year; looking exactly the same; no pests or disease and the deer left them alone. I saved seed this year to ge an earlier start in the spring.

BACK TO TOP