Lampranthus Species, Creeping Redflush, Creeping Ice Plant

Lampranthus multiradiatus

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lampranthus (lam-PRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: multiradiatus (mul-ty-rad-ee-AH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum incurvum var. multiradiatum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum multiradiatum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2010, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall,
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

In Cornwall, UK (Z 9b) this plant is best grown on top of a south-facing wall in gritty soil, with protection from a fence or hedge behind it.

In this sort of position it grows well and flowers each summer, but plants seldom live for more than 4-5 years.
In any case,in the UK's dull wet climate they get killed if the temperature drops much below -4 C, making them only worth growing in Cornwall.

It is best to buy large plants, because they do not always flower when small. Take really large cuttings 4-5 inches high with 4 or more branches (they root easily) in summertime so that the plants have grown big enough to flower well by the following summer.

All Lampranthus species will survive in poor dry soil and will take a lot of neglect, b... read more

BACK TO TOP