Aloe Species

Aloe leptosiphon

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: leptosiphon (lep-toh-SY-fon) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe greenwayi

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Orange

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 29, 2016, JoostBomb from Las Vegas, NV wrote:

I am the proud owner of a mother Aloe leptosiphon which has had hundreds of pups in the Las Vegas area. This plant has multiple stems (mother has 3 coming in right now with around 5 flowers on each stem). They are beautiful orange color and do well in full sun or full shade. I water them once a month except in the winter maybe once every 2 months. They love the dry weather and they love neglect. The mother Aloe is around 7 years old and stands about 24" off the ground and is about 36" wide. Each leaf is 7-9" wide at the base with a 1-2.5" thickness. I will try and get some photos of it in bloom as it truly is a beautiful flower. The ones in full sun tend to be purple in color and the ones in full shade a a brilliant green. Quite amazing to see the difference from my patio to the west ... read more

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Stemless or short stems up to just over 1' tall, solitary or suckering, with shiny, plastic-like leaves that are variably spotted on dorsal surfaces but heavily spotted on undersides. Plant looks vaguely like Aloe macrosiphon, but flowers different and quite variable in color. Tanzanian plant. Very rare in cultivation (I have never seen one in real life)

BACK TO TOP