Madhuca Species, Indian Butter Tree, Mahua

Madhuca longifolia

Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Madhuca (MAH-dhuk-a) (Info)
Species: longifolia (lon-jee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bassia longifolia
Synonym:Vidoricum longifolium

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Textured

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 14, 2010, IRFAN_LODHI from faisalabad,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Madhuca longifolia :English : honey tree, butter tree - French : Illipe, Arbre beurre, Bassie, Madhuca - India : moha, mohua, madhuca, illuppai, kuligam, madurgam, mavagam, nattiluppai, tittinam, mahwa, mahua, mowa, moa, mowrah - Sri Lanka : mi, illuppai, kulilgam, maduragam, mavagam, nattiluppai, tittinam....
It is adapted to arid environoments, being a prominent tree in tropical mixed deciduous forests in India in the states of Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Gujarat and Orissa and is s cultivated in warm regions.
It is producing between 20 and 200 kg of seeds annually per tree, the seed oil used for the care of the skin, to manufacture soap or detergents, and as a vegetable butter. It can also be used as a fuel oil
Mahuwa Flower is edib... read more

BACK TO TOP