Cotyledon Species, Chalk Fingers, Finger Aloe, Grey Sticks, Pig's Ear

Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cotyledon (kot-EE-lee-don) (Info)
Species: orbiculata var. oblonga
Synonym:Cotyledon canaliculata
Synonym:Cotyledon canalifolia
Synonym:Cotyledon crassifolia
Synonym:Cotyledon flavida
Synonym:Cotyledon oblonga
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Mid Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

August, California

San Gabriel, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this plant is sometimes known as the purple chalk fingers thanks to its striking purplish color in times of drought and stress. Flowers all year round in California, though primarily in later winter and early spring. But there are few months that one cannot find at least one plant in flower.

Cotyledons in general are toxic plant, and this one is no exception... most animals will not eat it as it tastes terrible, but chronic grazing on it by cattle and sheep happens when it grows among grasses, and severe toxicities can develop. Meat from cattle that eat this is toxic as well.

Positive

On Jul 25, 2010, unhappykat from Stockton, CA wrote:

This plant is a native to Southern Africa, its a small shrubby ground cover that grows rapidly in the presence of water and blooms prolifically each spring. The gray green foliage can become discolored with application of fertilizer or pesticides, the flowers and new growth may be subject to infestation by aphids but otherwise the plant is disease and pest free. Protect from the heaviest of frosts or move indoors as a potted specimen during the cold months of the year.

BACK TO TOP