Knautia Species, Field Scabious

Knautia arvensis

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Knautia (NAW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: arvensis (ar-VEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Scabiosa arvensis

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Roswell, New Mexico

Cincinnati, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 25, 2006, weedlady74 from Bozeman, MT wrote:

Field scabious is an invasive species! It is capable of invading undisturbed plant communities and, once established, is very difficult to eradicate. Before planting, please check your state and county noxious weed lists to be sure you are not adding to an already difficult problem. If you decide to plant, do so in a spot not adjacent to any natural area, and use care to prevent the seeds from spreading away from the site.

Neutral

On Sep 8, 2001, Baa wrote:

Perennial from Europe through to Siberia, Iran and Central Asia. Has over wintering, hairy rosettes of deep green, entire (smooth edged) or pinnately lobed leaves, stem leaves are pinnate. Bears small pincusion lilac sometimes pale purple flowers with the outer petals larger than the inner petals. Has clustered seed heads and each seed bears several strong, blackish hairs on the top.

Flowers June - October.

Native of dry grassland and open woodland, usually on limestone. Likes very well drained, slightly alkaline soils in full sun. Has a strong honey scent and is very attractive to necar seeking insects. Excellent cut flower and superb in a wild flower/life garden.

BACK TO TOP