Agave Species, Coastal Agave, Shaw's Agave, Century Plant, Maguey

Agave shawii subsp. goldmaniana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: shawii subsp. goldmaniana
Synonym:Agave goldmaniana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP