Dudleya Species, Catalina Island Liveforever, Santa Catalina Dudleya

Dudleya virens subsp. hassei

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dudleya (DUD-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: virens subsp. hassei
Synonym:Cotyledon hassei
Synonym:Dudleya hassei
Synonym:Echeveria hassei

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2011, EMT_Gardener from Denver, IA wrote:

We saw this plant covering the ground right on the Pacific coast of California. We have traveled Highway 1 twice, both times late December, and both times saw some blooming.Their pale yellow flowers are quite pretty. I am guessing that they produce new plants thru their root system judging by the thick ground cover.

Positive

On Feb 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

ANother blue-grey ground cover Dudleya native to California- this one to Santa Catalina Island off the coast of Los Angeles. Lives right along the coast.

BACK TO TOP