Callianthe Species, Flowering Maple, Red Vein Indian Mallow

Callianthe striata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callianthe
Species: striata (stree-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Abutilon insigne
Synonym:Abutilon striatum
Synonym:Abutilon venosum
Synonym:Sida striata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

New Port Richey, Florida

Seffner, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Douglas, Georgia

Haiku, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 6, 2017, koa from Haiku, HI wrote:

This plant grows in my yard in Haiku, Hawaii in miserable soil where very few other plants can survive. I have clay soil that drains very quickly and has very little organic matter. I never attend to this plant and yet it flowers continuously. It is now growing in full sun, but I found it in a spot that never got the slightest sun and although it wasn't covered with blooms it still bloomed in dense shade. The description here says it attracts bees, butterflies and birds, but I have never seen anything visit this plant.

Positive

On Mar 8, 2012, moondancermom from Brandon, FL wrote:

I have this plant in my back yard in Tampa, Fl and I love it!! The flowers are so beautiful!! It loves the cool sandy soil and filtered sun under the oak trees where it grows surrounded by ferns and angel trumpets.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2011, jkoalenz from New Braunfels, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I would love to have this plant. Does anybody know where I can get them at? I feel in love with it and now I want one.

Thanks,

Julie Chambers

BACK TO TOP