Dracaena Species, Lance Dracaena

Dracaena aubryana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: aubryana
Synonym:Dracaena humilis
Synonym:Draco humilis

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth

Textured

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Cocoa, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Keaau, Hawaii

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Orchidlands Estates, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 4, 2015, kaloka from Cocoa, FL wrote:

I don't remember where we originally got this plant but it grows well in several places in our yard. I'm curious because this page states that it blooms in the summer when ours are in full bloom, here in central Florida, in January. It's really easy to grow without any problems.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2013, timrann from Other,
Mauritius wrote:

This Dracaena is better in shades , does not resist too hot or direct sunlight. Flowers are fragrans especialy at night. Grow easily from cuttings .

BACK TO TOP