Gilia Species, Bluehead Gilia

Gilia capitata subsp. chamissonis

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gilia (JIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: capitata subsp. chamissonis
Synonym:Gilia achilleifolia var. chamissonis
Synonym:Gilia achilleifolia subsp. chamissonis
Synonym:Gilia chamissonis

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP