Moraea Species, Shy Cape Tulip

Moraea pendula

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Moraea (mor-ah-EE-uh) (Info)
Species: pendula (PEND-yoo-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Homeria pendula

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP