Aeschynanthus Species, Lipstick Plant

Aeschynanthus fulgens

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeschynanthus (es-kee-NAN-thus) (Info)
Species: fulgens (FUL-jenz) (Info)
Synonym:Aeschynanthus evrardii
Synonym:Aeschynanthus stenosiphonius
Synonym:Trichosporum fulgens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP