Trillium Species, Catesby's Trillium

Trillium catesbaei

Family: Melanthiaceae
Genus: Trillium (TRIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: catesbaei (KAYTS-bee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Trillium affine
Synonym:Trillium balduinianum
Synonym:Trillium declinatum
Synonym:Trillium nervosum
Synonym:Trillium stylosum

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Cornelia, Georgia

Corning, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 18, 2004, Tiarella from Tunnel Hill, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

T. catesbaei seems to be the first trillium to re-populate disturbed areas. It is more tolerant of clay soil that other trilliums.

It is a small dainty plant usually less than a foot tall, and one of the last trilliums to emerge in the spring. The flowers are below the leaves making it less showy than other varieties but the flowers are pretty with a flowery smell. Petals can be pink or white and usually long and curling but sometimes short and only curved.

BACK TO TOP