Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia, Thick-Stem Hybrid Begonia 'Gryphon'

Begonia

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Gryphon
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pegasus™)
Hybridized by Pan American
Registered or introduced: 2009
Synonym:Begonia x hybrida
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Thick-stemmed

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Velvet/Fuzzy

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alexander City, Alabama

Alameda, California

Brea, California

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Scott, Louisiana

Averill Park, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP